Wednesday, 30 September 2015

PRESENTATION NIGHT - Members pay attention!

Don't forget!

North Road Pavillion

Saturday 21st November from 7.30pm 

Music to dance to

Entertainment

Plenty of food

Presentation of prizes

Great Raffle (bring a donation on the night please!)

All for just £10 per person.

If you haven't got your name down, please contact Jenny or email: glossopbowlingclub@gmail.com    

Tuesday, 15 September 2015

Club Comp No 3 ... & no. 4 - Marvel & Hockenhull

The Semi finals and Finals of both comps were put back to the evening of Monday 14th September, 6pm start which resulted in playing under the floodlights, and torrential rain!

Marvel

Semi Finals

Jack Haynes 21 - 12 Andy Dawson
Carl Jones 21 - 10 John Stevenson

Final

Carl Jones 21-15 Jack Haynes

Hockhenhull

Semi finals

Jack Haynes 21-8 Andy Dawson
Dave Thomas 21 - 6 John Blurton

Final

Dave Thomas 21 - 19 Jack Haynes

  
Marvel Winner - Carl - Congratulations! 

Hockhenhull Winner - Dave - Congratulations!

Monday, 14 September 2015

Club Comp No 2 - Well Done Woody!!

Ladies Partridge Cup winner for 2015 is Eileen Wood.

The proud Winner 
Thursday 10th September, the sun was shining, the green running well. A good entry and encouraging that two new lady members entered. 
To make it even, it was decided to play the comp in a "round robin" format and after playing well all evening, the eventual winner was own very own Chairperson Eileen who beat Pat Critchlow and Julia Concannon by 1 point. 
So well done Woody!


Presentation by Jenny Burgess



Tuesday, 8 September 2015

Club Comp No 1 - Members Cup Semi and Final Tuesday 8th September @ 1.30pm

Semi Finals, Ricky Wood v John Blurton, Ricky winning 21 - 6. 

Phil Mellor v Dave Frodsham, Phil winning 21 - 18.

Final Ricky Wood v Phil Mellor, Ricky winning 21 - 8.

The Semi Final and Final was completed on a lovely sunny afternoon resulting in Ricky Wood winning the trophy , the score does not reflect how good the bowling was between both players, congratulations go to Ricky who was presented with the trophy by Eileen Wood. many thanks to all the 32 players who entered and played in the competition which had been run throughout the season.

The Winner! Ricky Wood - Congratulations!

A smart looking runner up - Phil Mellor .. hard luck Phil

Fill it Up at Presentation Night Ricky!

Tuesday, 18 August 2015

Semis and Finals Day

With the last of the Club's quarter finals being played, the BIG DAY is SUNDAY 6TH SEPTEMBER.

Come down and support your members who have progressed through to the semi final with the chance of winning 


Hockenhall Cup - Dave Thomas, John Blurton, Jack Haynes, Andy Dawson

Marvel Cup - Carl Jones, Andy Dawson, John Stevenson, Jack Haynes

 The draw will take place on the day - starts at 12.30pm

Bar will be Open and Food.





The Members Cup will be played on an evening date yet to be announced 

Monday, 10 August 2015

Harriet Jackson Trophy - The Result!

Played in sunshine on Sunday 9th August @ North Road, 25 entries competed for the Longdendale League's Harriet Jackson Trophy.

Congratulations go to Joan Moran (Hyde) who defeated last years winner Andy Murray (Glossop) 21-20 in a very close fought final
Hard luck Andy you nearly did the double!

Joan (right) receiving the Trophy from Glossop Bowling Club's chairperson Eileen Wood

   And not forgetting the losing semi-finalists

Paul Bunting (Hadfield) and Andy Dawson (Glossop)

Sunday, 26 July 2015

Harriet Jackson Trophy


HARRIET JACKSON Trophy at Glossop Bowling Club 
Sunday 9th August 2015 Start 11:00 a.m 
This competition is open to both male and female members of clubs belonging to the Longdendale Bowling League, also residents of Glossop. Ladies +3 Homesters -2 
Entry fee: £ 5.00 
All monies paid out on the day, There will also be a cash prize for the best Lady bowler. 
 To enter please contact Andy Dawson on 07594551939 or email dawsy21@btinternet.com 

Quarter Final Draw - Members Cup




Ricky Wood v Martin Coombes.

Phil Mellor v David Elshaw.

Jenny Burgess v Dave Frodsham.

Dave Thomas v John Blurton.

All games to be played by Saturday 22nd August.

Good Luck to All!

Monday, 22 June 2015

Members Cup - Last 16


DAVE THOMAS V CARL JONES.
PETER REED V JOHN BLURTON.
TOM FOLDESI V DAVID ELSHAW.
DAVE FRODSHAM V IRENE GOODWIN.
KEN EDWARDS V JENNY BURGESS.
DENNIS GOODWIN V MARTIN COOMBES.
RICKY WOOD V JOHN STEVENSON.
PHIL MELLOR V JULIA CONCANNON.

All games to be played by Saturday 25th July. full details are in the hut.


GOOD LUCK!

Sunday, 17 May 2015

The Club's Marvel & Hockunhall Cup Draws

All matches to be played by 12th June -  see list in cabin for contact number of your opponent.   Good Luck!


MARVEL
Prelim

T. Robinson -v- P.Mellor

First Round

T.Robinson  / P.Mellor - v- M. Fleming
F.Hazelwood -v- D.Thomas
T.Whiteley -v- J.Haynes
C.Jones -v- P.Field
R.Mays -v- D. Frodsham
T.Foldesi -v- P.Chadwick
R.Wood -v- J.Stevenson
J.Blurton -v- A.Dawson

HOCKUNHALL

First Round

F.Hazelwood -v- T.Robinson
D.Thomas -v- R.Wood
T.Whiteley -v- P.Fields
M.Fleming -v- J.Blurton
D.Frodsham -v- J.Stevenson
P.Chadwick -v- P.Mellor
C.Jones -v- A.Dawson
T.Foldesi -v- J.Haynes 

Tuesday, 12 May 2015

August Bank Holiday Monday - the 31st

MIXED PAIRS - AUTUMN BANK HOLIDAY OPEN

BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY – 31ST AUGUST

Start 10.00am
Mixed Pairs event - all start off scratch
21 up - no practise
16 pair limit
£10 entry (all monies paid out on the day)

Food & Bar

Email: glossopbowlingclub@gmail.com for further details or speak to a member of your committee 


Monday, 27 April 2015

Members Cup - 2015

Ist Round draw:-

Pat Critchlow v Phil Mellor.
Jack Haynes v Ken Edwards.
Dave Frodsham v Frank Hazlewood.
John Stevenson v Roger Mays.
Phil Chadwick v Irene Goodwin.
Eunice Coombes v Ricky Wood.
Jenny Burgess v Ray Haynes.
Tom Foldesi v Andrea Mays.
Dave Thomas v Trevor Whiteley.
Julia Concannon v Tony Y Robinson.
Mike Fleming v Martin Coombes.
Jane Stansfield v Peter Reed.
Adel Thomas v Dennis Goodwin.
Carl Jones v Andy Dawson.
Paul Field v David Elshaw.
John Blurton v Ken Gee.

All Games to be played by 12th June. Full details in the cabin.

Tuesday, 21 April 2015

Winners

Congratulations to the two left handers Phil Chadwick and Andrea Mays who won outright the Club's John Platt Pairs on the official opening day of the new season 21-6 against Frank Hazelwood and Jenny Burgess.

The Proud Winners!

Saturday, 18 April 2015

Open Draw - Bank Holiday Monday 4th May from 10am

All players off scratch, 21 up. No practise.

Andy Murray -v- Jackie Gloag
Paul Heap -v- Steve Barber
Dave Thomas -v- Paul Leah
Wendy Jackson -v- Pete Riley
Emma Mosley -v- Paul Tootall
David Gwilliam -v- Dean Ferris
Carl Jones -v- Roger Morgan
Ian Cranston -v- John Guess
Ronnie Newton -v- Alan Brown
Ian Eaton -v- Phil Cookson
Paul Hawker -v- Nathan Warwick
Martin Hodson -v- Ann Hawker
John Blezard -v- Ben Gloag
Ged Smedley -v- Luke Guess
Paul Whitehead -v- Keith Robins
Joan Moran -v- Chris Wildgoose     

Tuesday, 17 March 2015

Official Opening of the Green

Sunday 12th April @ 12.30pm. Bring your bowls as we will be playing our usual open event 

- The John Platt Pairs - 

This is open to all members who turn up on the day.

Bar will be open.




Monday, 16 March 2015

Thanks

Thanks goes to local supermarket Aldi who have donated 6 rose bushes for our new patio area.

The addition of a pergola, access ramp, painted surrounds has transformed the area for the start of the new season.





Well done & thanks to all involved, you know who you are. 

Tuesday, 10 March 2015

First Matches of 2015 Season

Wed 1st April  - North Derbyshire Ladies Vets play Fairfield Grans @ North Road
Thurs 2nd April - North Derbyshire Men 1st team play away at Ashwood Park A
Thurs 2nd April - North Derbyshire Men 2nd team play Ashwood Park B @ North Road
Monday 6th April - Stockport Mens Pairs play away at Spring Gardens
Wed 8th April - Tameside Vets play Springhead @ North Road
Thurs 9th April - North Derbyshire Ladies play away at Rams Head
Friday 10th April - Tameside Men play Springhead @ North Road
Sat 11th April - Longdendale men play away at Etherow       
Tues 21st April - High Peak Pairs play away at Trades Hall

Friday, 27 February 2015

Easter Monday - Charity Event

Run by stockportbowls.co.uk website - everyone welcome!!  It starts at 11am. Come down and get involved.

Bar is open + food available.

*** ANNUAL CHARITY GAME ***

Not long now. And who won't need some early season practice, whilst having a bit of fun.

This season's Charity Game is on Easter Monday, 6th April. There's a change of venue as Glossop BC have kindly offered the use of their green. The format this year is a bit different too. There will still be two teams, Mermaids Men (and ladies) against Smarty's Barmy Army, playing for the trophy, but it will be pairs, over 9 ends and hopefully everyone will get 3 games, with the top pair on each team fighting out a final.

As usual, everyone is welcome and anyone who wants a game will get one. All we ask is £5 per player, with the money going to the charity, which has yet to be decided.
If you have any suggestions let us know. We usually go for a charity or good cause that is personal to someone who might attend the event.
There will be other fun events on the day and a monster raffle. If anyone would like to donate a prize, let us know on the forum , via the website email address or the event on Facebook. 


www.stockportbowls.co.uk

Also if anyone has any good ideas for the day or other ways of increasing the fund let us know. I think last year everyone raised almost £1000.



So get your bowls out, get down to North Road and have a laugh whilst raising money for a good cause!

Sunday, 8 February 2015

Date for your Diary

Glossop Bowling Club @ North Road

PRE SEASON GET TOGETHER

SATURDAY 7th MARCH @ 7.30PM


ü MEET YOUR FRIENDS

ü PAY YOUR SUBS

ü BAR

ü LIGHT BUFFET

ü RAFFLE

ü FREE ENTRY

ü POTENTIAL NEW MEMBERS WELCOME


ü ROGER MAYS “ONE AND ONLY”  QUIZ 

Thursday, 29 January 2015

The Role of A League Delegate

At our recent AGM, The Secretary said in his report .....................................

"Delegates play an important role in representing your team in your league so thanks to those people who do this job on behalf of the Club"  

So for each league we have a delegate, someone who has volunteered their time and expense in getting to a Delegates Meeting, to represent every team player to ensure we know what's going on and vote on their behalf.

Some leagues only have up to 6 meeting a year, some meet every month.

Delegates are also expected to go their League AGM's.

Only last week, The North Derbyshire League AGM took place in Furness Vale, some 25 minutes from Glossop by car.
Unusually, the Agenda comprised of 30 items, including a "comfort break" at item 15!

I am pleased to report that our delegate for the night reported back in writing some of the main points, albeit the final comment was ............

                                   "Length of meeting - 2 hours 20 mins!!! "

AGM Bullet Point Update



  • No change in Annual Membership Fee for 2015 season
  • We welcome 2 members onto the Management Committee
  • No charge for members to play in any internal Club Competitions
  • Green opens for practise from Monday 16th March 



Saturday, 17 January 2015

Your Annual General Meeting

Yes, don't forget Members ... This is the ideal time to say what you think, whether good or bad, we want to hear from you!

We look forward to seeing you on Thursday 22nd January @ 7.30pm upstairs in the North Road Pavilion. 




Tuesday, 13 January 2015

Longdendale Division 2 Fixtures are OUT!

Running up to the Husband Cup  on the 9th May ...... full list available on request


11-Apr Delamere Park v Hyde Park A
week 1 Etherow A v Glossop
James North's v Victoria B
Spring Gardens A v Trades Hall
Romiley Arms v Friendship
18-Apr Trades Hall v James North's
week2 Victoria B v Etherow A
Glossop v Romiley Arms
Friendship v Delamere Park
Hyde Park A v Spring Gardens A
25-Apr Delamere Park v Spring Gardens A
week 3 Etherow A v Trades Hall
James North's v Hyde Park A
Friendship v Glossop
Romiley Arms v Victoria B
02-May Trades Hall v Romiley Arms
week 4 Victoria B v Friendship
Glossop v Delamere Park
Spring Gardens A v James North's
Hyde Park A v Etherow A

2015 is here!!!

Men's Saturday Longdendale League
William Husband Cup 1st Round
Saturday 9th May 2015 @2pm
Venues to be decided.


Great Moor                                                v          Victoria A
Friendship                                                v          Navigation
Romiley Arms                                          v          James North’s
Hyde Park B                                             v          Burbage
Fairfield                                                      v          Woodley Sports
Hyde Park A                                             v          Delamere Park
Victoria B                                                  v          Etherow B
Hyde Club                                                 v          George & Dragon
Manor Park                                               v          Grapes Hotel
Etherow A                                                 v          South Manc RBL 
Hadfield                                                     v          Gamesley
Spring Gardens A                                   v          Trades Hall
Spring Gardens B                                   v          Bush
Tintwistle                                                  v          Glossop

New Mills             Bye

KEITH ROBINS CHARITY MATCH BANK HOLIDAY 28 MAY 2018

Please come along to the Keith Robins Charity Pairs Match on Bank Holiday Monday 28th May 2018. In memory of Keith Robins who sadly passed a...