Thursday, 29 January 2015

The Role of A League Delegate

At our recent AGM, The Secretary said in his report .....................................

"Delegates play an important role in representing your team in your league so thanks to those people who do this job on behalf of the Club"  

So for each league we have a delegate, someone who has volunteered their time and expense in getting to a Delegates Meeting, to represent every team player to ensure we know what's going on and vote on their behalf.

Some leagues only have up to 6 meeting a year, some meet every month.

Delegates are also expected to go their League AGM's.

Only last week, The North Derbyshire League AGM took place in Furness Vale, some 25 minutes from Glossop by car.
Unusually, the Agenda comprised of 30 items, including a "comfort break" at item 15!

I am pleased to report that our delegate for the night reported back in writing some of the main points, albeit the final comment was ............

                                   "Length of meeting - 2 hours 20 mins!!! "

AGM Bullet Point Update



  • No change in Annual Membership Fee for 2015 season
  • We welcome 2 members onto the Management Committee
  • No charge for members to play in any internal Club Competitions
  • Green opens for practise from Monday 16th March 



Saturday, 17 January 2015

Your Annual General Meeting

Yes, don't forget Members ... This is the ideal time to say what you think, whether good or bad, we want to hear from you!

We look forward to seeing you on Thursday 22nd January @ 7.30pm upstairs in the North Road Pavilion. 




Tuesday, 13 January 2015

Longdendale Division 2 Fixtures are OUT!

Running up to the Husband Cup  on the 9th May ...... full list available on request


11-Apr Delamere Park v Hyde Park A
week 1 Etherow A v Glossop
James North's v Victoria B
Spring Gardens A v Trades Hall
Romiley Arms v Friendship
18-Apr Trades Hall v James North's
week2 Victoria B v Etherow A
Glossop v Romiley Arms
Friendship v Delamere Park
Hyde Park A v Spring Gardens A
25-Apr Delamere Park v Spring Gardens A
week 3 Etherow A v Trades Hall
James North's v Hyde Park A
Friendship v Glossop
Romiley Arms v Victoria B
02-May Trades Hall v Romiley Arms
week 4 Victoria B v Friendship
Glossop v Delamere Park
Spring Gardens A v James North's
Hyde Park A v Etherow A

2015 is here!!!

Men's Saturday Longdendale League
William Husband Cup 1st Round
Saturday 9th May 2015 @2pm
Venues to be decided.


Great Moor                                                v          Victoria A
Friendship                                                v          Navigation
Romiley Arms                                          v          James North’s
Hyde Park B                                             v          Burbage
Fairfield                                                      v          Woodley Sports
Hyde Park A                                             v          Delamere Park
Victoria B                                                  v          Etherow B
Hyde Club                                                 v          George & Dragon
Manor Park                                               v          Grapes Hotel
Etherow A                                                 v          South Manc RBL 
Hadfield                                                     v          Gamesley
Spring Gardens A                                   v          Trades Hall
Spring Gardens B                                   v          Bush
Tintwistle                                                  v          Glossop

New Mills             Bye

Sunday, 7 December 2014

2014 Season - Our Winners!!

CONGRATULATIONS  TO:-

The Men’s Veterans who won the Stockport & District Bowling League D Division

The Men’s Tameside Midweek Team who finished second in Division 1 and gained promotion to the PREMIER league!

Average Winners

Frank Hazelwood – Stockport League
Christine Bowden & Frank Hazelwood – High Peak Pairs league
John Blurton - Tameside Vets
Sue Downing - North Derbyshire Ladies Vets
Peter Tompkins – North Derbyshire Mens Vets Div 1
Harry Sweeney – North Derbyshire Mens Vets Div 2
Jenny Burgess – North Derbyshire Ladies
Carl Jones – Tameside Midweek
John Stevenson – Longdendale

Club Competitions

Julia Concannon & John Stevenson – John Platt Pairs
Jack Haynes – Members Cup
Carl Jones – Marvel Cup
Carl Jones – Hockenhall Cup
Iris Sidebottom – Partridge Cup


Sunday, 21 September 2014

Members / Hockenhull / Marvel



Yes, it's got to be 3 Trophy Finals Day!


Saturday afternoon 20th September saw a 30+ crowd of supporters eating hot dogs and chip muffins and of course the odd pint of ale drank from the bar!

The Winners!
Jack Haynes - Members.  Carl Jones won the other two! Hockenhull and Marvel 

Members Final: Jack defeated Dave Roberts 21-17
Hockenhull Final: Carl defeated Frank Hazelwood 21-14
Marvel Final: Carl defeated Dave Thomas 21-19

The Finalists 

Jack, Dave and some guy with a coin!
Frank, Carl and that guy again!
Dave, Carl  and him again!