Tuesday, 18 August 2015

Semis and Finals Day

With the last of the Club's quarter finals being played, the BIG DAY is SUNDAY 6TH SEPTEMBER.

Come down and support your members who have progressed through to the semi final with the chance of winning 


Hockenhall Cup - Dave Thomas, John Blurton, Jack Haynes, Andy Dawson

Marvel Cup - Carl Jones, Andy Dawson, John Stevenson, Jack Haynes

 The draw will take place on the day - starts at 12.30pm

Bar will be Open and Food.





The Members Cup will be played on an evening date yet to be announced 

Monday, 10 August 2015

Harriet Jackson Trophy - The Result!

Played in sunshine on Sunday 9th August @ North Road, 25 entries competed for the Longdendale League's Harriet Jackson Trophy.

Congratulations go to Joan Moran (Hyde) who defeated last years winner Andy Murray (Glossop) 21-20 in a very close fought final
Hard luck Andy you nearly did the double!

Joan (right) receiving the Trophy from Glossop Bowling Club's chairperson Eileen Wood

   And not forgetting the losing semi-finalists

Paul Bunting (Hadfield) and Andy Dawson (Glossop)

Sunday, 26 July 2015

Harriet Jackson Trophy


HARRIET JACKSON Trophy at Glossop Bowling Club 
Sunday 9th August 2015 Start 11:00 a.m 
This competition is open to both male and female members of clubs belonging to the Longdendale Bowling League, also residents of Glossop. Ladies +3 Homesters -2 
Entry fee: £ 5.00 
All monies paid out on the day, There will also be a cash prize for the best Lady bowler. 
 To enter please contact Andy Dawson on 07594551939 or email dawsy21@btinternet.com 

Quarter Final Draw - Members Cup




Ricky Wood v Martin Coombes.

Phil Mellor v David Elshaw.

Jenny Burgess v Dave Frodsham.

Dave Thomas v John Blurton.

All games to be played by Saturday 22nd August.

Good Luck to All!

Monday, 22 June 2015

Members Cup - Last 16


DAVE THOMAS V CARL JONES.
PETER REED V JOHN BLURTON.
TOM FOLDESI V DAVID ELSHAW.
DAVE FRODSHAM V IRENE GOODWIN.
KEN EDWARDS V JENNY BURGESS.
DENNIS GOODWIN V MARTIN COOMBES.
RICKY WOOD V JOHN STEVENSON.
PHIL MELLOR V JULIA CONCANNON.

All games to be played by Saturday 25th July. full details are in the hut.


GOOD LUCK!

Sunday, 17 May 2015

The Club's Marvel & Hockunhall Cup Draws

All matches to be played by 12th June -  see list in cabin for contact number of your opponent.   Good Luck!


MARVEL
Prelim

T. Robinson -v- P.Mellor

First Round

T.Robinson  / P.Mellor - v- M. Fleming
F.Hazelwood -v- D.Thomas
T.Whiteley -v- J.Haynes
C.Jones -v- P.Field
R.Mays -v- D. Frodsham
T.Foldesi -v- P.Chadwick
R.Wood -v- J.Stevenson
J.Blurton -v- A.Dawson

HOCKUNHALL

First Round

F.Hazelwood -v- T.Robinson
D.Thomas -v- R.Wood
T.Whiteley -v- P.Fields
M.Fleming -v- J.Blurton
D.Frodsham -v- J.Stevenson
P.Chadwick -v- P.Mellor
C.Jones -v- A.Dawson
T.Foldesi -v- J.Haynes 

Tuesday, 12 May 2015

August Bank Holiday Monday - the 31st

MIXED PAIRS - AUTUMN BANK HOLIDAY OPEN

BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY – 31ST AUGUST

Start 10.00am
Mixed Pairs event - all start off scratch
21 up - no practise
16 pair limit
£10 entry (all monies paid out on the day)

Food & Bar

Email: glossopbowlingclub@gmail.com for further details or speak to a member of your committee