Monday, 30 June 2014

Members Knockout Cup Draw - 2nd Round

All matches to be played by Saturday 2nd August.


JOHN BLURTON -V- DAVE THOMAS
JULIA CONNCANNON -V- DAVID ELSHAW
GRAHAM HUYTON -V- JACK HAYNES
PAUL FIELD -V- DAVE ROBERTS
PHIL CHADWICK -V- CARL JONES
DAVE FRODSHAM -V- RAY HAYNES
TONY YORK-ROBINSON -V- RICKY WOOD
JOHN STEVENSON -V- MIKE FLEMING 

Thursday, 26 June 2014

Longdendale League - Cup Draw

Saturday 5th July @ 2pm

Husband Cup  

Spring Gardens v Burbage @ Hadfield
Woodley Sports v Grapes @ Spring Gardens
Friendship v Etherow @ Great Moor
Glossop v George and Dragon @ Woodley Sports

Jim Winning plate
Gamesley v Great Moor @ James Norths
Victoria B v Spring Gardens b @ Grapes
James Norths v Hadfield @ Gamesley
Romiley Arms v Trades Hall @ Glossop


Saturday, 21 June 2014

So Are We Now Back In Top Spot?

Result from Friday's Tameside match 

Glossop 10 - 3 Oldham Rugby



Blue sky - beautiful setting for a bowls match - last night 20th June
Update 26-06 ... freak result by Hyde Park away @ Stalybridge Rec (9 winners!!) has meant we currently are second.

Friday, 20 June 2014

Half Way - Tameside Division 1 Men's League

Yes, I know ... 10 games down, 10 to go. 

Glossop are currently second in the league and aiming to secure promotion this season to play in the "Premier League" in 2015.

Next fixture is home at North Road tonight (20th June) versus Oldham Rugby, start 7pm.   

Sunday, 11 May 2014

A BIG THANK YOU

Next time you go down to the North Road green take a look at the white surrounds. Yes, they are covered with a white metal trim the same as you would find on your fridge door!

Our member Frank Hazelwood approached his previous employer and to his amazement they offered to supply the trim to us free of charge and bent for purpose! 

On behalf of everyone at the Club, A BIG THANK YOU goes to

                 SCOTT DOORS LIMITED

Also THANKS to Frank and his band of workers who delivered the goods, and aptly fitted them to the existing boards  - a back breaking job I believe, but no more painting each season which is a great blessing!






Tuesday, 6 May 2014

Bank Holiday Monday - Open Comp Result

The Organiser (Andy Dawson ) presents Winner Roger Morgan (Sale Excelsior and Wales) with his cash prize

Semi Finals:

Steve Barber 21 - 7 John Blezard

Roger Morgan 21 - 12 Ernie Waring

FINAL:


ROGER MORGAN 21 - 12 STEVE BARBER


 










Saturday, 26 April 2014

Bank Holiday Monday 5th May - Open Competition Draw

Start 10am @ North Road green

Martin Hodson (Gt M'cr) -v- Paul Tootall (Cheshire)
Peter Sturch (Yorkshire) -v- David Gwilliam (Derbyshire)
Steve Barber (Derbyshire) -v- Andy Jones (Gt M'cr)
Mick Hobson (Yorkshire) -v- Paul Leah (Gt M'cr)
John Blezard  (Gt M'cr) -v-  Andy Murray (Derbyshire)
Billy Barlow (Yorkshire) -v- Carl Jones (Derbyshire)
Paul Heap (Gt M'cr) -v- Ben Gloag (Cheshire)
Mel Hobson (Yorkshire) -v-Neil Dolan (Lancashire)
Keith Fantom  (Derbyshire)-v- Wendy Jackson (Derbyshire)
Andy Whittaker (Yorkshire) -v- Ann Hawker (Derbyshire)
Joan Moran (Cheshire) -v- Jarrod Parkin (Yorkshire)
Dan Golpin (Derbyshire) -v- Roger Morgan (Cheshire)
Emma Mosley (Derbyshire) -v- Ernie Wearing (Yorkshire)
Mark Richardson (Yorkshire) -v- Jackie Gloag (Cheshire)
Mark Bennett (Gt M'cr) -v- Keith Robins (Gt M'cr)
Paul Hawker (Derbyshire) -v- Jeff Powel  (Yorkshire)